Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Bottesford, Long Bennington
HER Number:MLI89100

RAF Bottesford, Long Bennington

Parish:LONG BENNINGTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

RAF Bottesford opened in September 1942. It is mostly in Leicestershire but the eastern edge of the airfield falls in Lincolnshire. A number of RAF squadrons and one Royal Australian Air Force squadron were based here at different times until November 1943. The airfield then became the home of 50th Troop Carrier Wing, 9th USAAF and remained a USAAF troop carrier base until the spring of 1944. In July 1944 it returned to the RAF flying Halifax bombers. The airfield was decommissioned in 1945.{1}

<1> Johnston, Philip Ralph, 2008, RAF-Lincolnshire.info, http://raf-lincolnshire.info/bottesford/bottesford.htm (Website). SLI11967.

• AIRFIELD (Second World War - 1942 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (Second World War - 1942 AD to 1945 AD)