Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Church of All Saints, Moorby
HER Number:MLI89146

Summary

A parish church dating from 1866, and demolished in 1983. Thought to be built on the site of an earlier church, dating from the medieval period.

Parish:MOORBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Church of All Saints was built in 1866, using materials from an earlier church in the village. This earlier church was noted in the Domesday entry for Moorby, and is thought to have been in the same location as the later church. This later structure was designed by James Fowler, and was built of stone, with Ancaster stone dressings and brick bands. There were lancet windows and a small, north-west turret with slated spire. The interior was brick-faced. The vestry had a three-bay opening, with arches supported on marble shafts. A 14th century, square chamfered font bowl had been re-used and set upon a new base within the church (see PRN 40798). In the vestry was a small stone panel depicting a man playing the bagpipes, dating to the early 16th century (see PRN 40797). It is unclear whether the font bowl or carved panel had formed part of the original medieval church in this location, or had been brought to the site during the 1866 re-building. The church was demolished in 1983. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, 1964, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (First Edition), page 317-8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI860.

<2> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 1/101 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<4> A.J. White and M.C. Solly (eds.), 1983, 'Archaeology in Lincolnshire and South Humberside, 1982' in Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol.18, p.111 (Article in Serial). SLI756.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1865 AD)
  • CHURCH (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1866 AD to 1983 AD)