Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bronze Age finds from land at Lincoln Road, Holdingham
Type of record:Find Spot

Bronze Age flint scraper and pottery sherds from land off Lincoln Road, Holdingham

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
Holdingham, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire

Bronze Age flint scraper and two sherds of hand-made pottery retrieved during archaeological evaluation on land off Lincoln Road, Holdingham. These finds were concentrated towards the southern part of the site and may indicate activity of the period in this vicinity. However, no Bronze Age features were identified during the evaluation. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, Sep 2006, Archaeological Evaluation at Lincoln Road, Holdingham, Sleaford, SLLR06 (Report). SLI11011.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, Sep 2006, Archaeological Evaluation at Lincoln Road, Holdingham, Sleaford, LCNCC 2006.68 (Archive). SLI11012.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 801 BC)