Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Romano-British features on land off Lincoln Road, Holdingham
HER Number:MLI89335

Romano-British features on land off Lincoln Road, Holdingham

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
Holdingham, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire

Romano-British artefacts retrieved from Anglo-Saxon deposits. Ten Romano-British pottery sherds were recovered, with overall date range being mid 2nd to the 3rd and, possibly 4th century. The fragmentary nature of the assemblage suggests a manuring scatter. A single late Roman bronze of Constantius II was also found. It was pierced, and therefore probably in decorative use long beyond its original circulation. {1}{2}
Excavation undertaken in May 2011 by Archaeological Project Services at Lincoln Road, Sleaford [PRN 64185a] revealed two post holes which contained Roman pottery sherds and a pit which contained burnt wood, and a Roman coin which dates from 365-78AD. {3}{4}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, Sep 2006, Archaeological Evaluation at Lincoln Road, Holdingham, Sleaford, SLLR06 (Report). SLI11011.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, Sep 2006, Archaeological Evaluation at Lincoln Road, Holdingham, Sleaford, LCNCC 2006.68 (Archive). SLI11012.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Strip and record excavations at Lincoln Road, Sleaford, SLRM11 (Report). SLI13701.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Strip and record excavations at Lincoln Road, Sleaford, LCNCC 2011.82 (Archive). SLI13702.

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)