Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Undated ditches and possible kilns on land at Swinderby Airfield, Swinderby
HER Number:MLI89337

Undated ditches and possible kilns on land at Swinderby Airfield, Swinderby

Parish:SWINDERBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Cropmarks of possible enclosures and other linear features have been observed on aerial photographs dating to 1948 and 1968.{1}
An archaeological evaluation was undertaken at Swinderby Airfield. The evaluation indicated the presence of archaeological features of as yet uncertain date and function at the airfield, despite modern truncation (landscaping) of the site. A series of ditches and gullies were cut into natural sands: one in Trench 1 and three in Trench 2. A definite association between these ditches and cropmarks could be established in one case only; the evaluation also revealed additional features which were not suggested by the cropmarks.{2}{3}
During geophysical survey at Swinderby Airfield by Cotswold Archaeology in 2006, evidence of two parallel linear anomolies, possible land boundaries and possible kilns, furnace structures or hearths were revealed. {4}{5}

<1> Cotswold Archaeology, 2005, Swinderby Airfield Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, - (Report). SLI11704.

<2> Cotswold Archaeology, Jul 2006, Archaeological Test Trenches at Swinderby Airfield, SAS06 (Report). SLI11022.

<3> Cotswold Archaeology, Jul 2006, Archaeological Test Trenches at Swinderby Airfield, LCNCC 2008.183 (Archive). SLI11023.

<4> Cotswold Archaeology, 2006, Geophysical Survey at Swinderby Airfield, Swinderby, - (Report). SLI13018.

<5> Cotswold Archaeology, 2006, Geophysical Survey at Swinderby Airfield, Swinderby, - (Archive). SLI13019.

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)