Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:College Hall at RAF Cranwell
HER Number:MLI89500
Type of record:Building

College Hall at RAF Cranwell

Parish:CRANWELL AND BYARDS LEAP, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Principal college building for RAF Officer Cadets, designed by Officer of Works architect J.G. West and built 1929-33. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
The Royal Air Force College is a red brick, stone-dressed, neo-Georgian Baroque building designed by J.G. West and completed in 1933. Original interior fittings, including two matching staircases in the entrance hall, and furniture survive. It has its own chapel, built in 1962 and designed by Thomas Mitchell & Associates, also with surviving internal fittings and features. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/17, 7/17 ; 113.001 (Index). SLI7639.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p 236 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• MILITARY COLLEGE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1929 AD to 2050 AD)