Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Methodist chapel, 36 & 36A Main Street, Wilsford
HER Number:MLI89606
Type of record:Building

Former Methodist chapel, 36 & 36A Main Street, Wilsford

Parish:WILSFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Former Methodist chapel of 1899, now converted into 2 dwellings, constructed of red brick with stone details and decoration and slate roof, situated with the Wilsford conservation area. {1}

The site was visited in 2009. The chapel was opened in 1899 as a successor to the chapel next door (PRN 64395). It was closed in 1969. It has a five-bay gabled front with a central doorway and a raised gable with stone copings and kneelers and finials and ornamental ridge copings. The lancet windows have ashlar and brick dressings. The gabled front has broad ashlar bands. The upper tier of windows, velux windows and an internal floor have been inserted and a solar panel has been added to the roof. The flat-headed doorway has a pair of doors and a decorated terracotta typanum and ashlar arch and truncated brick pediment. Original spiked iron railings survive.{2}{3}{4}

<1> North Kesteven District Council, 2006, Wilsford Conservation Area, Appendix 1, no. 11 (Report). SLI11168.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, 105/16 (Map). SLI3566.

<4> Lincolnshire County Council, 2009, Lincolnshire Archives - Methodist Records, Wilsford Chapel (Website). SLI12339.

• PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1899 AD to 1969 AD)
  • HOUSE (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1950 AD? to 2050 AD)