Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Probable site of All Saints in the Bail Church and Churchyard
HER Number:MLI89645

Summary

This church was probably built in the 10th century and ceased to function by the 14th century. The site of the church and the boundaries of the churchyard are uncertain.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This church is one of four mentioned in Domesday Book, when it was in the hands of Godric son of Garwin, although its foundation may be even earlier. It has been suggested that, along with the nearby early Christian site at St Paul's, it may have formed part of a familia of churches at the heart of a 10th century (or earlier) monastery, although there is little documentary evidence for this theory. Alternatively, it may have been related to an aristocratic estate centre. The church is referred to as a 'monasterium' in a document of 1169 to 1176 but little is known about it after this until the 14th century. The parish was combined with St Mary Magdalene in 1318 and the Dean and Chapter were given authority to dispose of the fabric of the church. It is not known what happened to the church building following this. At least some of it appears to have survived for some time, as stone was taken from it in 1496 and a fragment of the steeple was finally taken down in 1610, having previously been incorporated into Dean Stanton's stables. Houses and the Angel Inn were built within the area of the churchyard. The site of the church and the boundaries of the churchyard are uncertain although it is said to have been sited to the north of the western end of Eastgate. {1}{2}{3}{4}

Documentary references to the church after Domesday Book begin in 1086 and continue throughout the 11th to 14th centuries. {5}{6}{7}

Three small trial trenches were excavated prior to proposed redevelopment of the land to the rear of 5 & 6 Eastgate. Evidence of medieval occupation of the site was identified in the form of a number of walls, a metalled surface and a limestone cist burial, very likely associated with the church of All Saints in the Bail. {8}{9}

<1> Jones, Michael, J; Stocker, D.; and Vince, A., 2003, The City by the Pool including LARA, RAZ 9.60.30, 10.60.30 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9142.

<2> Edmund Venables, 1888, 'A list and brief description of the churches of Lincoln previous to the period of the Reformation' in Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, p 343, no. 44 (Article in Serial). SLI11158.

<3> E. Mansel Sympson, 1906, Lincoln: A Historical and Topographical Account of the City, p 327 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI11159.

<4> HILL, J.W.F., 1948, Medieval Lincoln, pp 115-16 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1087.

<5> Kenneth Cameron, 1984, The Place-Names of Lincolnshire, Part 1, p 112 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6442.

<6> Ordnance Survey, OS card index for Lincoln, SK 97 SE; 75 (Index). SLI2604.

<7> SMR file cards for Lincoln, SK 97 SE; FC (Index). SLI3134.

<8> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1997, Land to the rear of 5 & 6 Eastgate, Lincoln, CLAU site code: EGA97 (Report). SLI14263.

<9> City of Lincoln Archaeology Unit, 1997, Land to the rear of 5 & 6 Eastgate, Lincoln, LCNCC 28.97 (Archive). SLI14264.

• CHURCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 950 AD? to 1318 AD)
  • CHURCHYARD (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 950 AD? to 1318 AD)