Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman well, near the site of St Paul in the Bail church, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI89649

Summary

The remains of Roman well and well head. It was dug during the second phase of Roman activity at the site and continued in use during the post Roman to early Saxon period.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 70548
A 1st century AD Roman well with 16th century alterations. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
The remains of this reused Roman well and well head were discovered during the excavations of the St Paul in the Bail site in the 1970s but were not excavated fully until 1984. The well appears to have been dug during the second phase of Roman activity at the site, which forms part of the Roman forum. The well may have continued in use during the post Roman to early Saxon period when the first timber churches (see PRN 70027) were constructed on the site. It has been suggested that it may have had a ritual use during this period, possibly providing holy water, and that it may have been one of the reasons why the early churches were sited here. Alternatively it may have been covered over and even forgotten. Either way, it appears to have been filled in and covered over by the medieval period. It was rediscovered in the early 14th century, possibly during grave digging. A great pit was dug down to the robbed remains of the Roman well head, which apparently lay deep below ground level at this time, and the well was cleaned out (removing all Roman and possible early Saxon fill) and a new stone well head constructed. Alterations were made, possibly in the 16th century, and the well appears to have been backfilled in the 17th century. The fill contained many fragments of stained glass in lead cames as well as architectural stonework known to have come from the Shrine of Little St Hugh, and appears to represent an act of iconoclasm. {2}{3}{4}
The backfill of the well contained various waterlogged 17th century finds including wooden well buckets, leather shoes, at least one cask, dice, two bowling balls, numerous small leather covered wooden balls, a wooden bowl and a game bat. {4}{5}{6}{7}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/9/450; 269.017 (Index). SLI5854.

<2> Steane, Kate, 2006, The Archaeology of the Upper City and Adjacent Suburbs, SP84 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI11187.

<3> Jones, Michael, J; Stocker, D.; and Vince, A., 2003, The City by the Pool including LARA, pp 147-51; RAZ 8.1.1, 9.60.29, 10.60.29 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9142.

<4> Camidge, K., 1984, Archaeology in Lincoln 1983-1984, pp 15-21 (Article in Serial). SLI11201.

<5> Mann, Jenny, 1984, Archaeology in Lincoln 1983-1984, pp 25-27 (Article in Serial). SLI11202.

<6> Foley, Kate, 1984, Archaeology in Lincoln 1983-1984, pp 23-24 (Article in Serial). SLI11203.

<7> Mann, Jenny, 2008, Finds from the Well at St Paul-in-the-Bail, Lincoln, passim (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14205.

• WELL (Roman to Post Medieval - 100 AD to 1650 AD)
  • WELL HEAD (Roman to Post Medieval - 100 AD to 1650 AD)