Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Bronze Age cremation on land in Dorrington Fen, Dorrington
HER Number:MLI89686

Summary

The remains of a single late Bronze Age cremation vessel were found during the watching brief. No other features were uncovered in the surrounding area.

Parish:DORRINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 64422
The remains of a single late Bronze Age cremation vessel were found during a watching brief. The cremation urn consisted of 50 sherds weighing a total of 2633g. The vessel was not decorated but displayed signs of thumbing towards the base. Only the lower wall and base of the vessel remained, the rest having being lost to plough damage. The base was 18cm in diameter. 473g of cremated human bone, including femur fragments, a fibula shaft, a metatarsal head, rib fragments and a vertebra fragment. From the skull, fragments of occipital, zygomatic and temporal bones, and an incisor root were recovered. From this material it is possible to estimate the age at death at being over 40 years, but there was insufficient evidence to determine the sex of the individual. This appear to be an isolated burial though as it was severely plough-damaged there is a clear possibility that there were other burials nearby which have been lost. Accompanying burials could also be present beyond the limits of the pipeline easement, although this would imply that they were widely spaced.{1}{2}

<1> Network Archaeology Ltd, Apr 2003, Archaeological Evaluation, Excavation and Watching Brief on the Hatton to Silk Willoughby Gas Pipeline 2001, HAT00 (Report). SLI11206.

<2> Network Archaeology Ltd, Apr 2003, Archaeological Evaluation, Excavation and Watching Brief on the Hatton to Silk Willoughby Gas Pipeline 2001, LCNCC 2000.102 (Archive). SLI11207.

• CREMATION (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 801 BC)