Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman cemetery at The Hoplands
HER Number:MLI89760

Roman cemetery at The Hoplands

Parish:KIRKBY LA THORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

During a watching brief in 1995, two east-west aligned adult inhumations were uncovered on the north edge of the site. Both appeared to be in rectilinear grave cuts, although there were no indications of coffin burial. Both grave fills contained 3rd century pottery, although this could be residual and it has been suggested that the second burial may be Saxon. {1}{2}
A further five inhumation burials were found during excavations in 2001, to the north of the 1995 investigations. Disarticulated remains, including burnt bone implying cremation, were also found. The remains appear to date from the 3rd-4th century AD, and pottery of this date was recovered from the grave fills. A radiocarbon date of between 130-400 AD, with an interception date of 250 AD, was obtained from one of the burials. Nails were recovered from the grave fill of the inhumations, implying coffin burial. These burials (both inhumation and cremation) appear to have been located within a cemetery area that extended throughout the south-west corner of the site and to the south, including the area where burials were found previously. The cemetery area appears to have been re-used after it fell into disuse (see PRN 60584). {3}{4}
Investigations at the former Dalgety Warehouse site in 2003 revealed four more burials (three adults and one adolescent) which were probably associated with the cemetery. Disarticulated bone from at least two individuals was also recovered, and possible grave markers were found. The adolescent burial was found on its own some distance to the south of the other burials, but it is still interpreted as part of the cemetery population. The dating of the burials is uncertain as the small quantities of Romano-British pottery found in the grave fills could be residual. {5}{6}
An evaluation at the Hoplands Business Centre site in 2005 revealed further burials in the north east corner of the site. The burials were found in regular, steep-side rectangular grave cuts with nails, indicating burial in a coffin, and were aligned east-west, facing east, with the arms or hands crossed over the lower body. One burial also contained the greater part of a Nene valley colour-coated beaker of mid 3rd century AD type. Small quantities of disarticulated human bone were also found across the rest of the site. Whereas the burials found during previous investigations have been relatively sparse, these burials appear to be concentrated in this area of the site and the burial practices here appear to be more regular and uniform. {7}{8}
Inhumations with traces of a 'rough coffin' and 14 spike nails 6 inches long have been reported from Old Place (no further location details are given). These are suggested to be Roman although there is no dating evidence and they could alternatively be associated with the churchyard of St Giles church (PRN 60697). {9}{10}
During excavation at the former Hoplands Business Centre [PRN 64441a] in January and February 2009 by Archaeological Project Services, further inhumations and burials from the Roman cemetery were revealed. 57 graves with 58 individuals and the disarticulated remains of up to 33 individuals were found along with Roman coffin nails and a shroud pin. {11}{12}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 1995, Archaeological Watching Brief Report: The Hoplands, Sleaford, THS95 (Report). SLI5315.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, 1995, Archaeological Watching Brief: The Hoplands, Sleaford, LCNCC 134.95 (Archive). SLI1739.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2001, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at the Hoplands, Sleaford, THSA01 (Report). SLI7268.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2001, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at the Hoplands, Sleaford, LCNCC:2001.59 (Archive). SLI7269.

<5> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Archaeological Scheme of Works on Land at the Former Dalgety Warehouse Site, Sleaford, SDW03 (Report). SLI10611.

<6> Archaeological Project Services, 2005, Archaeological Scheme of Works on Land at the Former Dalgety Warehouse Site, Sleaford, LCNCC 2003.98 (Archive). SLI10612.

<7> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Archaeological Evaluation on land at the Hoplands Business Centre, Sleaford, SHBC 05 (Report). SLI10619.

<8> Archaeological Project Services, 2006, Archaeological Evaluation on land at the Hoplands Business Centre, Sleaford, LCNCC 2005.245 (Archive). SLI10620.

<9> 1959, EAST MIDLANDS ARCHAEOLOGICAL BULLETIN, Vol 2, p9 (Index). SLI2229.

<10> Sleaford SMR cards, TF 04 NE; D (Index). SLI3265.

<11> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Excavation and Salvage Recording at former Hoplands Business Centre, Boston Road, Sleaford, HBCS09 (Report). SLI13705.

<12> Archaeological Project Services, 2011, Excavation and Salvage Recording at former Hoplands Business Centre, Boston Road, Sleaford, LCNCC 2009.9 (Archive). SLI13706.

• BURIAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)