Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Possible late Roman coin hoard from Old Place, Sleaford
Type of record:Find Spot

Possible late Roman coin hoard from Old Place, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

[Note: the location shown is very approximate.]
Over 700 late Roman coins were recovered from a single ditch during excavations in 1984-1985. It has been suggested that there are too many coins for just casual loss. It is thought that 500 to 520 of the coins make up a hoard, dispersed either because the original container was broken or it was organic and subsequently decomposed. Further Roman features, including field enclosures (see PRN 64446) and associated burials (see PRN 64442), were also uncovered during these investigations. {1}

<1> Shelia M. Elsdon, 1997, Old Sleaford Revealed: A Lincolnshire Settlement in Iron Age, Roman, Saxon and Medieval Times: Excavations 1882-1995, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8621.

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 300 AD to 409 AD)