Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Civil war battle on Ancaster Heath, 1643
HER Number:MLI89971

Civil war battle on Ancaster Heath, 1643 (unlocated)

Parish:ANCASTER, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

On the 11th April 1643, a battle was fought on Ancaster Heath between the Royalists commanded by Cavendish and the Parliamentarians commanded by Lord Willoughby. The Parliamentarians were defeated and forced to retreat towards Lincoln, at which point they were pursued by the Royalists and routed. The exact location of the battlefield is not known. {1}{2}
On 23 March 1643, the Royalist General Cavendish captured Grantham. On 11 April he was able to outmanoeuvre a Parliamentarian force of 1500 men under Lord Willoughby of Parham and the younger Holtham that was approaching Grantham and then pursue the force to Ancaster Heath where the Parliamentarians were routed. {3}

<1> Holmes, C., 1980, Seventeenth Century Lincolnshire, p 164 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI10931.

<2> Beckwith, Ian, 1993, 'The Civil War in Lincolnshire' in An Historical Atlas of Lincolnshire, pp 64-5 (Article in Monograph). SLI11264.

<3> RCHME, 1964, Newark on Trent: The Civil War Siegeworks, p.17 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI11357.

• BATTLEFIELD (Post Medieval - 1643 AD to 1643 AD)