Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Andrew's Church and Churchyard, Helpringham
HER Number:MLI89994
Type of record:Building

St Andrew's church and churchyard, Helpringham.

Parish:HELPRINGHAM, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Parish church dating from c. 1200 with additions and/or alterations in the late 13th century, 14th century and 17th century and restored 1891. Interior fittings include a 14th century wooden chancel screen, 17th century oak pews and octagonal pulpit, an early 13th century font and an iron bound 16th century chest. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Fragments of Norman worked stone have been built into the walls of the south aisle. {2}{6}

The architecture and incumbents of the church, along with notable tombstones and memorials, are discussed by Trollope. {4}

The church architecture and internal features are also discussed by Pevsner. {6}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 13/72; 222.004 (Index). SLI5605.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Helpringham O.S. cards, TF 14 SW; 5 (Index). SLI2557.

<3> Helpringham SMR cards, TF 14 SW; Q (Index). SLI3084.

<4> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, pp 398-403 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

<5> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, p 546 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<6> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p 379 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)
  • CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD to 2050 AD)