Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Saxon occupation on land to the east of Main Street, Torksey
HER Number:MLI90080

Late Saxon occupation on land to the east of Main Street, Torksey

Parish:TORKSEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

During excavations on land immediately to the east of Main Street (SK 8375 7896) early medieval pottery was recovered. {1}{2}
Further evaluation to the east (SK 8377 7890) showed that the site appears to have been occupied from the late Saxon period into the early medieval period. Saxon activity includes a ditch and pottery sherds of this period. Several burials of this period were also uncovered (see PRN 54158). {3}{4}
A watching brief on the same site revealed traces of a timber post building similar to a Grubenhaus. Several masonry structures may also be of late Saxon date although it was impossible to confirm this. A number of late Saxon cist burials were also encountered including one containing gold thread which is likely to have come from ecclesiastical vestments (see PRN 54158). {5}{6}
During archaeological monitoring and recording of the excavation of an extension to No.3 Abbey Park, a raised area of redeposition was found which contained late Saxon pottery sherds. {7}{8}

<1> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1997, Land off Main Street, Torksey: Archaeological Evaluation, TMS 97 (Report). SLI1902.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 1997, Land off Main Street, Torksey: Archaeological Evaluation, LCNCC 14.97 (Archive). SLI1617.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2002, Main Street, Torksey Medical Centre, THAN 01 (Report). SLI8597.

<4> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2002, Mains Street, Torksey Medical Centre, LCNCC 2001.109 (Archive). SLI8598.

<5> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2005, Main Street, Torksey: Archaeological Watching Brief, TOMS 03 (Report). SLI11280.

<6> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2005, Main Street, Torksey: Archaeological Watching Brief, LCNCC 2003.109 (Archive). SLI11281.

<7> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2010, Archaeological monitoring and recording at a southern extension to No.3 Abbey Park, Torksey, TAPT09 (Report). SLI13525.

<8> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2010, Archaeological monitoring and recording at a southern extension to No.3 Abbey Park, Torksey, LCNCC 2009.154 (Archive). SLI13526.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 850 AD to 1065 AD)
  • DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 850 AD to 1065 AD)