Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Drinking Fountain, Market Place, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI90219
Type of record:Building

Drinking Fountain, Market Place, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Gothic style canopy. Inscription on cornice of roof - " In memory of Frederick William/6th Earl and 2nd Marquis of Bristol/by a few of his Lincolnshire tenantry/erected in the year of our Lord 1874". Stone slate pyramid roof with finial of coat of arms and coronet supported on four polished granite columns with stone bases and with oak-leaf capitals. Frieze with inscription and vine scroll. Step. Beneath is plain stone gabled spout. Disused at time of survey. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, TF 0645 1/117 (402.109) (Index). SLI9678.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p 654 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

• DRINKING FOUNTAIN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1874 AD to 2050 AD)