Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Farm buildings at Barrow Hill Farm, near Aswarby
HER Number:MLI90307
Type of record:Building

Farm buildings at Barrow Hill Farm, near Aswarby

Parish:ASWARBY AND SWARBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Mid 19th century red brick and coursed squared limestone rubble farmbuildings, built for the Whichcote family of Aswarby Park (Barrow Hill Farm was the home farm of this estate). The buildings are arranged around a rectangular plan of 4 crew yards and include barns and a pigeoncote. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1990, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/9; 19.009 (Index). SLI5596.

• FARM BUILDING (Post Medieval to Modern - 1850 AD to 2050 AD)