Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:St Andrew's church and churchyard, Scredington
HER Number:MLI90536

St Andrew's church and churchyard, Scredington

Parish:SCREDINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

15th century parish church, rebuilt 1869. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
Although the church was almost entirely rebuilt in 1869, many medieval parts survive including some Decorated work. {2}{3}
The church and its incumbents are discussed by Trollope. {5}
There are two pieces of stone grave marker with 12th-13th century cross pattee designs re-used in the north aisle's west window-sill. {6}
The church is located on the 50 foot contour of a small rise which is in the middle of a wide lower-contoured area. From this vantage point, it is possible to see the surroundings as far away as the High Dyke. The hollow way recorded in PRN 64849 begins in this rise indicating there may be a connection between these two features. {7}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 5/85; 389.002 (Index). SLI5605.

<2> Scredington SMR cards, TF 04 SE; AG (Index). SLI3252.

<3> Ordnance Survey, Scredington O.S. cards, TF 04 SE; 17 (Index). SLI2714.

<4> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p 629 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<5> Rev. Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, pp 435-37 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

<6> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 1999, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Appendix F, p 318 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5526.

<7> John Porter, 2009, Correspondence regarding Scredington (Correspondence). SLI12390.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1400 AD to 2050 AD)