Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Storage Depot and Stables at Bass Maltings, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI90608
Type of record:Building

Storage Depot and Stables at Bass Maltings, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Storage depot and stables. c.1900. Designed by A. Couchman. Red brick with brick dressings and plain tile hipped roofs. Single brick ridge stack and the remains of two former lead ventilators. Deep, blue brick chamfered plinth, moulded brick first floor band and timber bargeboards to gables. Two storey, eight window façade. Slightly projecting two bay centre with plank door to right with glazing bar overlight and cast-iron glazing bar window to left, both with brick segment lintels. Above two round headed cast-iron windows and a similar circular window in the apex of the gable. Either side single glazing bar windows with beyond single stable doors, with above single round headed loft doors in small gables. This stable housed the shire horses used to shunt carts around this large industrial site. This building forms an integral part of this nationally important Maltings complex. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, TF 0745 697/2/10022 (402.263) (Index). SLI9678.

• STABLE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)