Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:No. 3 Mess Room at Bass Maltings, Mareham Lane, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI90611
Type of record:Building

No. 3 Mess Room at Bass Maltings, Mareham Lane, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Mess room (workers canteen). c.1900. Designed by A. Couchman. Red brick with plain tile roof. Rear wall brick chimney stack and central lead ventilator to ridge. Deep blue brick chamfered plinth. Single storey. Main front has three glazing bar sashes all now boarded. Single doorways and single sashes, now boarded, to each return. This building forms an integral part of this nationally important maltings complex. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1974, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, TF 0745 697/2/10028 (402.268) (Index). SLI9678.

• CANTEEN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1900 AD to 2050 AD)