Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Barns and crewyard at Cressy Hall Farm, Gosberton
HER Number:MLI90651
Type of record:Building

Summary

Range of early 19th century barns and crewyard at Cressy Hall Farm, Gosberton. One of the barns was used as accommodation for German prisoners of war in 1945.

Parish:GOSBERTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 24040
Range of early 19th century red brick farm buildings including a threshing barn, stables and cow house with hayloft over. The buildings are arranged in an L shape around the remains of a crew yard. Originally there was another set of barns to the east and a dovecote to the west which have now been demolished. The threshing barn is probably the earliest of the surviving buildings, and all the building show evidence of later alterations. The cow house was converted to use as accommodation for German prisoners of war in 1945, during which time the prisoners carried out various repairs to the buildings. Modern additions and alterations include the addition of an attached open cart shed. {1}

Cressy Hall, Gosberton. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. Regular courtyard of L plan. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within a Church and/or Manor farm group. Large modern sheds are located on the site. {2}

<1> Neil Clarke and Associates, 2005, Building Survey Report on Cressy Hall Farm Barns, Cawood Lane, Gosberton, - (Report). SLI11451.

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 8251 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD? to 2050 AD)