Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Cottage and Attached Outbuilding, Moat Farm, Haceby
HER Number:MLI90691
Type of record:Building

Cottage and attached outbuilding at Moat Farm, Haceby.

Parish:NEWTON AND HACEBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Late 17th century coursed squared limestone rubble cottage with early 19th and 20th century alterations, also an attached range of outbuildings to the rear. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Moat Farm, Newton and Haceby. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. Regular courtyard with linked working buildings to all four sides of the yard. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. There has been a partial loss (less than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within or in association with a hamlet. Large modern sheds are located on the site. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1990, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/47; 320.009-10 (Index). SLI5596.

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 7072 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1675 AD to 2050 AD)