Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Newton Farm House and attached cottages, Newton
HER Number:MLI90693
Type of record:Building

Newton Farm House and attached cottages, Newton

Parish:NEWTON AND HACEBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Early 17th century coursed limestone rubble farmhouse and attached cottages, altered 1713 and also in the 19th and 20th centuries. There is a datestone inscribed '1713' in the gable and the interior retains some original features including chamfered girders, a chamfered fireplace bressemer and a clasped purlin oak roof. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

Unnamed farmstead, Newton and Haceby. Extant 18th century farmstead. Regular courtyard with L-plan range plus detached buildings to the third side of the yard. The farmhouse is detached from the main working complex. Located within or in association with a village. Large modern sheds are located to the side of the site. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1990, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 6/49; 320.013 (Index). SLI5596.

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 7066 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1625 AD to 2050 AD)