Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Post Office, High Street, Heighington
HER Number:MLI90736
Type of record:Building

Post Office, High Street, Heighington

Parish:HEIGHINGTON, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

19th century Post Office with green tiled shopfront dating from c. 1921. The front of the building is of red brick with green tiles whilst the rest of the building is of coursed stone rubble. The roof is pantile. This building is classed as an important building within the Heighington conservation area. {1}

<1> North Kesteven District Council, 2007, Heighington Conservation Area: An Assessment of the Character and Appearance of the Conservation Area, Appendix 1 no 25; p 31 (Unpublished Document). SLI11537.

• POST OFFICE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1850 AD? to 2050 AD)