Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late medieval features at Otter's Cottages, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI91159

Late medieval features at Otter's Cottages, Lincoln

Parish:BOULTHAM, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A ditch containing 13th to 16th century tile fragments was uncovered during trial trenching. The tile fragments included some large pieces of roof tile suggesting the presence of a building nearby, or that the ditch was a focus for the dumping of building material. {1}{2}

During a watching brief at Otter's Cottages in September to October 2009, 12th to 14th century roof tile fragments, possibly associated with the former priory of St Katherines, were found. {3}{4}

<1> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2007, Archaeological Evaluation by Trial Excavation: Otter's Cottages, Lincoln, LIOC07 (Report). SLI11662.

<2> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2007, Archaeological Evaluation by Trial Excavation: Otter's Cottages, Lincoln, LCNCC 2007.197 (Archive). SLI11663.

<3> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at Otter's Cottages, Lincoln, LIOC09 (Report). SLI13184.

<4> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2010, Archaeological Watching Brief at Otter's Cottages, Lincoln, LCNCC 2007.197 (Archive). SLI13185.

• DITCH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1200 AD to 1599 AD)