Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Saxon features off Beck Road, near Castle Hill, Welbourn
HER Number:MLI91172

Late Saxon features off Beck Road, near Castle Hill, Welbourn

Parish:WELBOURN, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Trial trenches revealed evidence of late Saxon (9th-10th century) activity towards the east side of the site. The features uncovered include a substantial V-shaped ditch, at least one further ditch and the possible remains of an earth bank between them. It is thought that these features may have had a defensive function. Also, a pit was seen which was morphologically suggestive of a sunken floored building (grubenhauser) but it was shown to have been cut from high in the stratigraphic sequence so may be a later feature of uncertain function. {1}{2}

<1> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2007, Archaeological Evaluation Report: Trial Trenching on land off Beck Street, Welbourn, WEBS07 (Report). SLI11673.

<2> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2007, Archaeological Evaluation Report: Trial Trenching on land off Beck Street, Welbourn, LCNCC 2007.212 (Archive). SLI11674.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 800 AD to 999 AD)
  • DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 800 AD to 999 AD)