Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Probable Iron Age to Romano-British enclosures and ring ditch, South Witham Quarry
HER Number:MLI91277

Probable Iron Age to Romano-British enclosures and ring ditch, South Witham Quarry

Parish:SOUTH WITHAM, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A geophysical survey detected a well define set of enclosure ditches. These included a sub-rectangular c.18m by 18m enclosure, with an access along its western edge. The results also indicated an internal ditch that lies close/parallel to the northern boundary of the enclosure. The eastern and southern extents of the sub-rectangular enclosure integrate with a larger complex of ditches. A partial enclosure (three sides recorded) lies to the immediate northwest of the sub-rectangular enclosure. Other probable enclosures were recorded to the north east of these, including a c.15m diameter ring ditch, with at least one entrance on its eastern side. A relatively dense group of discrete anomalies was detected in the north western part of the survey. A specific interpretation was not possible, although magnetically stronger examples could reflect some form of industrial activity. The enclosure complex, ring ditch and associated anomalies can probably be dated to the Iron Age or Romano-British period.{1}

<1> Pre-Construct Geophysics, Dec 2007, Geophysical Survey: Proposed Site of Quarry, South Witham, - (Report). SLI11740.

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)