Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bronze Age pits on land off Winton Road, Navenby
HER Number:MLI91628

Bronze Age pits on land off Winton Road, Navenby

Parish:NAVENBY, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Two pits of early-mid Bronze Age date were uncovered during trial trenching. The artefactual and palaeoenvironmental evidence from the pits, especially the presence of charred hazelnut fragments, suggests that they may be associated with feasting activity. {1}{2}

<1> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation Report: Trial Trenching on land off Winton Road, Navenby, NAWR08 (Report). SLI11909.

<2> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation Report: Trial Trenching on land off Winton Road, Navenby, LCNCC 2008.56 (Archive). SLI11910.

• PIT (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 1001 BC)