Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of the Hussey manor house, Old Place, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI91637

Site of the Hussey manor house, Old Place, Sleaford

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A manor house was established at Old Place in 'around 1400', apparently built by the first of the Husseys who settled at Sleaford. The Husseys continued to reside there until John, Lord Hussey forfeited the estates which were then purchased by the Carres. The house is described as 'an interesting old mullioned window house having a stepped gable'. In 1822 it was demolished to make way for the current house (PRN 64681). A possible moat or earthwork surrounding the area and defending it is also mentioned, and this is thought to have incorporated a Roman 'fosse'. Sections of this were still visible in the 19th century. {1}
The house described by Trollope (see above) was itself a replacement for the original Hussey 'Manor Place' which was described by Leland in the 1530s as 'lately almost new builded of stone and timbre'. Hussey himself was disparaging of this house, however documentary evidence shows it to have provided comfortable accommodation for the family, a steward, servants and high status guests. There was almost certainly a chapel and bakehouse, as well as extensive outbuildings for agriculture and horticulture. Possible remains of these outbuildings, including remains of a kiln or drying oven and two stone-lined possible wells or tanks, were discovered during excavations in 1984-5. A large, waterlogged ditch was also revealed during the same excavation and this has been interpreted as part of a moat, although a moat is not mentioned in documentary sources and this may have belonged to an earlier house. A walled enclosure tentatively interpreted as the remains of a covered vinery associated with the garden was also found during the same excavations. Documentary sources record that close to Manor Place were further estate buildings including a dovecote, stables and a large barn as well as a garden and orchard, closes of meadow and pasture, an elm garth and a 24 acre park (see PRN 65279). There was also about 100 acres of pasture land on which sheep were grazed, all of which was apparently contiguous with Manor Place. {2}
A bridge over a deep moat was recorded at the north western corner of Old Place in the 19th century. {4}

<1> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, pp 183-84 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

<2> Shelia M. Elsdon, 1997, Old Sleaford Revealed: A Lincolnshire Settlement in Iron Age, Roman, Saxon and Medieval Times: Excavations 1882-1995, p 43-44; pp 69-71 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8621.

<3> Sleaford SMR cards, TF 04 NE; D (Index). SLI3265.

<4> 1936-1964, Letters and other material relating to the Stubley Collection, No. 27 (Correspondence). SLI11973.

<5> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, pp 438-39 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<6> Ordnance Survey, Sleaford O.S. cards, TF 04 NE; 20 (Index). SLI2726.

• CORN DRYING OVEN? (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1800 AD?)