Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Middle Iron Age activity to the south of Boston Road, Old Sleaford
HER Number:MLI91639

Middle Iron Age palisaded enclosure and possible grain storage and drying activity

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Trial excavation revealed Middle Iron Age features including a palisaded enclosure and a possible grain storage structure with possible grain drying hearths. Only part of the palisaded enclosure was revealed during the excavations, comprising of intercutting post holes, each post being of a similar diameter to a telegraph pole, approximately 203mm. Only one of the corners of the enclosure was found and excavated, however this appears to represent part of a massive timber structure of possible defensive or ritual function and of a type that is, so far, unparalled in Lincolnshire. Two ditches radiated out from the enclosure, one measuring 49m and the second was 31m with a 5m interruption thought to be the main entrance. A four post-hole structure is thought to represent some form of raised granary, and two pits containing ashy deposits probably formed a hearth to dry the grain prior to its storage. Middle Iron Age scored ware pottery, animal bone and iron slag were recovered from the site. {1}{2}

<1> Heritage Trust of Lincolnshire, 1991, Archaeological Excavations, Booker Seeds, Boston Road, Sleaford, - (Report). SLI11904.

<2> Shelia M. Elsdon, 1997, Old Sleaford Revealed: A Lincolnshire Settlement in Iron Age, Roman, Saxon and Medieval Times: Excavations 1882-1995, pp 26-27, pp 29-30, pp 47-48 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI8621.

• CORN DRYING OVEN (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)
  • DITCH (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)