Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Western Quarter of post medieval New Sleaford
HER Number:MLI91645

This record covers the western half of the post medieval town.

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE
Quarrington, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

THIS IS THE RECORD FOR THE WEST QUARTER OF THE POST-MEDIEVAL SETTLEMENT OF SLEAFORD. THE QUARTER IS DEFINED BY CASTLE CAUSEWAY TO THE WEST AND THE LINE OF SOUTH GATE AND NORTH GATE TO THE EAST (THIS IS AN ARBITARY DIVISION). FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON THE TOWN OF SLEAFORD SEE ALSO THE RECORDS FOR THE MEDIEVAL CORE, PRN 65283, THE EASTERN POST MEDIEVAL QUARTER, PRN 65284, AND ALSO THE GENERAL SETTLEMENT RECORD, PRN 65282.

This record covers the western half of the post medieval settlement of Sleaford. Its area is based on the extent of settlement shown on late 19th century maps and it does not include the extensive 20th century growth. {1}

THERE IS AS YET NO RECORDED INFORMATION WITHIN THIS QUARTER. THIS DOES NOT MEAN THAT THERE IS NO ARCHAEOLOGY OF A POST MEDIEVAL DATE IN THIS AREA.

<1> Simon Pawley, 1990, Sleaford and the Slea, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI11124.

• QUARTER (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)