Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Southgate Congregational chapel, Sleaford
HER Number:MLI91720
Type of record:Building

Southgate Congregational chapel, Sleaford, now known as Sleaford Riverside Church

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

This Congregational chapel was built in 1867-8 to replace a meeting house in Hen Lane built in 1776 which had only been approachable via a plank over a stream of water. It is plain Gothic in design, by W.G. Henderson and Pite, and built of stone with slate roof. {1}

The site was visited in 2009. The chapel was built in 1867-8 by Habershon and Pite as successor to the meeting house in Hen Lane, now Jermyn Street (PRN 65623). In 1972 it became Sleaford United Reform Church. The chapel is built of rock-faced stone and has a 3-bay front with nave and aisles. Originally it had twin gabled porches but the front gable is now covered by a modern annexe added in 2007. Above is a 3-light gothic window with tracery and a small trefoil opening above in the gable. The central raised gable has stone copings with crockets and is surmounted by a finial. Terminal stone pinnacles are attached to the raised central gable by flying buttresses. The clerestorey is formed by a continuous row of trefoils. The side elevations have five bays of paired windows, with cusped heads, separated by stepped buttresses. The polygonal "east" end is actually to the west. The attached building to the rear, with 3-light Gothic traceried windows, probably represents a schoolroom.{4}{5}

<1> Christopher Stell, 2002, Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Eastern England, p 222, no. 222 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9202.

<2> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p 653 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<3> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, p 168 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1970, 1:10000 Ordnance Survey Series Map, TF 04 NE (Map). SLI3614.

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1867 AD to 1972 AD)