Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Wesleyan Reform Methodist chapel, West Bank, Sleaford
Type of record:Building

Wesleyan Reform Methodist chapel, West Bank, Sleaford. Now a Salvation Army hall

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A Wesleyan Reform chapel was built in 1864 on West Bank. {1}

The site was visited in 2009. The extant building was built in 1864 as a Wesleyan Reform Chapel which held 200 people and had a gallery at one end. It became a Salvation Army chapel before 1896 and is still in use as such. The chapel is constructed of red brick, with gault brick dressings, and has a hipped, slated, roof. The angles are emphasised by alternating, beige gault bricks. A modern gabled porch has been added to the 3-bay front, flanked by tall, narrow, round-headed windows which have gault brick dressings, chamfered jambs, and margin lights. A blank ashlar tablet is set above. The side elevations have four bays of identical windows. A lean-to modern annexe has been added to the rear, but traces of a former opening can be discerned in the gable of the original rear elevation.{2}{3}

<1> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, p 169 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

<3> Edward Trollope, 1872, Sleaford and the Wapentakes of Flaxwell and Aswardhurn in the County of Lincoln, page 169 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI920.

• WESLEYAN REFORM UNION CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1864 AD? to 1895 AD?)
  • SALVATION ARMY HALL (Post Medieval to Modern - 1895 AD? to 2050 AD)