Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman road and other features on land at The Hoplands, immediately west of the railway
HER Number:MLI91750

Roman road and other features on land at The Hoplands, immediately west of the railway

Parish:KIRKBY LA THORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

The metalled surface of a Roman road with agger running east-west was seen in two evaluation trenches. The road is on the same alignment as one seen further west, near Mareham Lane (see PRN 60584f) and is probably a continuation of this. A roadside ditch was present on the south side only. There was some evidence that the road was still maintained and may have been in use during the medieval period. A post trench representing the remains of a building was seen in trench 1. This feature probably dated to the 4th century and may represent eastwards expansion from the main roadside settlement along Mareham Lane (PRN 60584). A robbed foundation was also seen, which may represent the rear of roadside buildings. A substantial layer of dark earth covered all deposits in both trenches. A wide variety of Roman pottery, dating from mid 1st century through to late 4th century, was recovered including part of a rare 3rd century face vase. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation on land at The Hoplands, Sleaford, SLTH08 (Report). SLI12052.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Evaluation on land at The Hoplands, Sleaford, LCNCC 2008.26 (Archive). SLI12053.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)