Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Saxon ditches on land at The Old Station Yard, Kirton
HER Number:MLI91754

Late Saxon ditches on land at The Old Station Yard, Kirton

Parish:KIRTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Two probable ditches of late Saxon date were encountered during a watching brief. A third undated ditch was sealed by the same topsoil that sealed the Saxon features, so may be contemporary. The pottery recovered consisted of small, abraded sherds, suggesting that dumping of domestic waste was taking place nearby. Fired clay fragments which may represent possible daub and floor surfaces were also found, tentatively suggesting the presence of a building in the vicinity. {1}{2}

<1> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2008, Report on an Archaeological Scheme of Works: The Old Station Yard, Wash Road, Kirton, KIWS08 (Report). SLI12058.

<2> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2008, Report on an Archaeological Scheme of Works: The Old Station Yard, Wash Road, Kirton, LCNCC 2008.58 (Archive). SLI12059.

• DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 800 AD to 999 AD)