Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bronze Age activity, Freeman Land, Langtoft
HER Number:MLI92022

Bronze Age activity, Freeman Land, Langtoft

Parish:LANGTOFT, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Excavations undertaken during July and August 2007 revealed an area of Bronze Age activity at Freeman's Land, Langtoft. Twelve linear features probably forming part of a middle Bronze Age field system were revealed. Two of the features contained middle Bronze Age pottery and one contained a barbed and tanged arrowhead. A series of semicircular features possibly forming an animal enclosure were also excavated. One of these also contained middle Bronze Age pottery. A number of pits and wells containing Bronze Age pottery and worked wood were found. One pit held an upright stake and was interpreted as a flax retting pit. Another large pit contained a large number of middle Bronze Age pottery sherds and a crouched inhumation. A small dog skeleton was buried in association with the inhumation and two toggles had been placed on either side of the inhumation's neck. A series of post holes and four tree throws contained charcoal, bone and burnt clay. Three ring ditches, possible evidence of barrows, were uncovered. A fragment of Deverel-Rimbury pottery was found in one of the ditches. To the north of the ring ditches were two distinct clusters of burials consisting of twelve cremations. A watering hole containing middle Bronze Age pottery, numerous cattle bones, a timber revetment and middle Iron Age pottery was also excavated. {1}{2}

<1> Cambridge Archaeological Unit, 2008, Excavations at Langtoft, Lincolnshire: The Freeman Land, - (Report). SLI12225.

<2> Cambridge Archaeological Unit, 2008, Excavations at Langtoft, Lincolnshire: The Freeman Land, LCNCC 2009.177 (Archive). SLI12226.

• RING DITCH (Unknown date)
  • BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 801 BC)