Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Albion Mill (site of), Brayford, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI92053

Albion Mill (site of), Brayford, Lincoln

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Albion Mill was built before 1905. It was a flour mill owned by Hovis which produced baker's flour in the main part of the mill. There were also stables, a joiner's shop, a sack-clearing and packing room and a warehouse. A fire in 1947 destroyed the warehouse, silos and Hovis plant. The mill was rebuilt and modernised soon after but closed in February 1973. {1}{2}
All of the great flour mills of Lincoln have now been demolished. Particularly important were the group along the north and east sides of the Brayford, dominant amongst which was the Albion Mill, subsequently known as the Hovis Mill. {3}
The mill is marked on the Ordnance Survey map from 1967, surveyed in 1966, and therefore is was demolished after this date. {4}

<1> Frankish, W.H., 1973, 'My Reminiscences at Albion Mill, Brayford, Lincoln' in Lincolnshire Industrial Archaeology, Vol.8, No.3, pp.46-50 (Article in Serial). SLI12239.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, SK 97 SE (Map). SLI3566.

<3> Jones, Michael, J; Stocker, D.; and Vince, A., 2003, The City by the Pool including LARA, CD-Rom (Bibliographic Reference). SLI9142.

• FLOUR MILL (Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1905 AD to 1973 AD)
  • MILL (Demolished, Edwardian to Late 20th Century - 1905 AD to 1975 AD?)