Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Site of former Primitive Methodist chapel, George Street, Boston
HER Number:MLI92055

Summary

Site of former Primitive Methodist chapel including Sunday School in George Street, Boston, now car parking.

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

PRN 13998
The Primitive Methodist chapel which preceded the extant building in West Street is known from various sources to have been situated in George Street, where it was built in 1839. Prior to that date the Primitive Methodists met in a room in Innocent Street, later known as Primitive Place and then as King Street (PRN 14011). The George Street chapel was enlarged in 1860 but by 1864 was considered too small and in 1866 the congregation moved to a new chapel built in West Street. The George Street chapel is shown on the 1974 OS 1:10000 map but the site appears to be unoccupied on the 1968 OS 1:2500 Map surveyed in 1966. The site was visited in 2008 and found to be unoccupied by any building and was used for car parking at that time. It may be the building shown in a surviving photograph.{1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6}{7}

<2> Leary, W., 1972, Methodism in the Town of Boston, Pages 17-18 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12099.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1968, OS 1:2500 SERIES, TF 3243 (Map). SLI3632.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1970, 1:10000 Ordnance Survey Series Map, TF 34 SW (Map). SLI3614.

<5> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, Page 50 No. 252 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<6> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire - Second Edition, Page 284 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<7> Leary, W., 1988, Lincolnshire Methodism, Page 56 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7885.

• PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1839 AD to 1866 AD)