Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Windmill, Claypole
HER Number:MLI92084

Former windmill to the south-east of Claypole.

Parish:CLAYPOLE, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

In July 1970, the owners of Mill Close field levelled a mound revealing four rectangular stone piers of a windmill. The piers consisted of thirteen courses of cemented local limestone and had supported the ends of two cross-trees which would have been at right angles below a single central upright post and connected to it by sloping struts or quarter bars. The windmill was thought to be 17th century in date or earlier. The windmill had caught fire and burnt down at some point. {1}

A mill is marked in this location on the 1824 Ordnance Survey map, although there is no evidence of a mill on the 1905 Ordnance survey map, suggesting it had burned down at some point prior to this. {2}{3}

<1> BIRCH, N.C., 1972, 'Claypole Post-Windmill' in Lincolnshire Industrial Archaeology, vol.7, no.2. pp.22-3 (Article in Serial). SLI12248.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1824-1825, 1 Inch Map - First Edition, Sheet No.36 (Map). SLI3685.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1905, OS County Series six inch map 1905, SK 84 NE (Map). SLI3652.