Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Mesolithic to early Neolithic activity, West Deeping
HER Number:MLI92136

Late Mesolithic to early Neolithic activity, West Deeping

Parish:WEST DEEPING, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

A watching brief was undertaken by Pre-Construct Archaeology between September and December 2002 on Phase 1A of works at Rectory Farm, West Deeping. A regionally important Neolithic habitation area was revealed and within this, late Mesolithic to early Neolithic activity was identified on the site. At least 30 decorated and undecorated Carinated Bowls, 77 late Mesolithic to early Neolithic worked flints and a large quantity of early Neolithic flints were found. The lithic implements included end/extended, side and end, horseshoe and disc scrapers, serrated blades, a piercer/scraper, a fabricator and retouched flakes. A polished stone axe, polished stone axe flakes, a saddle quern and animal remains were also found. {1}{2}

<1> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2006, Archaeological Assessment Report on a Watching Brief on Phase 1A Works at Rectory Farm, West Deeping, RFWD02 (Report). SLI12263.

<2> Allen Archaeological Associates, 2006, Archaeological Assessment Report on a Watching Brief on Phase 1A Works at Rectory Farm, West Deeping, - (Archive). SLI12264.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 7000 BC to 3401 BC)