Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Late Saxon activity, Weston Bypass, Weston
HER Number:MLI92283

Late Saxon activity, Weston Bypass, Weston

Parish:WESTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Late Saxon deposits were revealed during trial trenching (Trench 16) and open area excavation (WPB3 01) to the north of Weston village during investigation of the Weston Bypass in 2001 to 2003. The deposits included ditches dating from the late 9th to 11th centuries and a creek dating from the 10th century. Pottery sherds dating from the 9th to 10th and 10th to 11th century were also recovered.
The village of Weston was founded in the 11th century according to Domesday Book and the excavations on this site appear to have revealed activity dating from around this period. {1}{2}

<1> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Investigation along the Western Bypass, Weston, Lincolnshire, WPB 01 (Report). SLI12295.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2008, Archaeological Investigation along the Western Bypass, Weston, Lincolnshire, LCNCC:2001.135 (Archive). SLI12296.

• DITCH (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 900 AD to 1099 AD)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Early Medieval/Dark Age - 900 AD to 999 AD)