Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Burton Hall, Fishtoft
HER Number:MLI92602
Type of record:Building

Burton Hall, Fishtoft.

Parish:FISHTOFT, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade II listed house, dating from the late 16th century and altered in the 19th and 20th century. It is red brick in English bond with ashlar dressings, a plain tiled roof, raised brick coped tumbled gables with finials and moulded kneelers. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

Burton Hall, Fishtoft. Partially extant 16th century farmstead. Loose courtyard with three sides of the courtyard formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is detached with the gable end facing on to the yard. There has been significant loss (greater than 50%) of traditional buildings. Located within a Church and/or Manor farm group. Large modern sheds are located to the side of the site. {2}

<2> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 10089 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)