Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Lavender Cottage (formerly Llyndu Cottage), Thimbleby
HER Number:MLI93022
Type of record:Building

A cottage dating from the 16th century.

Parish:THIMBLEBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A cottage dating from the 16th century which underwent alterations in the 20th century. It was originally mud and stud and painted plaster with thatched hipped roofs with decorative eaves and two ridge brick stacks. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

According to correspondence from the current owners, the name of this cottage was changed in February 2012, from Llyndu Cottage to Lavender Cottage. It has reportedly never been called Llyndu House (as the List Description records). {2}

<2> Owners, 2012, Correspondence Received from Current Owners, 12/10/2012 (Electronic Communication). SLI13940.

• HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD to 2050 AD)