Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Base of a Roman wall turret, East Bight, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI93794
Type of record:Building

Base of a Roman wall turret, East Bight, Lincoln

Parish:LONGDALES, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade I listed base of Roman wall turret, dating from the 2nd century and consolidated in the mid 20th century. It has a square dressed stone facing to a rubble core. It is rectangular, approximately five metres by three metres and a metre high. This building is one of a number of turrets added to the defensive wall of the Colonia during alterations in the 2nd century. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/7/88 (Index). SLI5854.

• TURRET (Roman - 100 AD to 409 AD)

• Conservation Area