Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman wall between Eastgate and North Wing of Eastgate Hotel, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI93795

Roman wall between Eastgate and North Wing of Eastgate Hotel, Lincoln

Parish:LONGDALES, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade I listed section of Colonia defensive wall, dating from the 2th century, thickened and raised in the 4th century and restored in the mid 20th century. It is herringbone coursed and random rubble and is approximately 30 metres long and four metres high. It is part of the Colonia defensive wall which was strengthened in the 4th century. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/7/91 (Index). SLI5854.

• TOWN WALL (Roman - 100 AD to 409 AD)

• Conservation Area