Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Garmston House, 262 and 262a High Street, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI93858
Type of record:Building

Garmston House, 262 and 262a High Street, Lincoln

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Grade II listed house, now a shop with offices above, dating from the late 17th century but incorporating part of a late 12th century building. It was refronted and extended in about 1772, converted to a theatre and cinema in about 1911 and restored and reconverted in 1991. It is coursed rubble and brick, with a stucco front and slate roofs with two side wall stacks. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/12/158 (Index). SLI5854.

• WALL (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1200 AD)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1650 AD to 1911 AD)