Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:20, 21 and 22 Steep Hill, Lincoln
HER Number:MLI94045
Type of record:Building

Summary

A hall house dating from the 15th century, with some alterations in the 18th and 19th centuries. Formerly known as The Harlequin Inn.

Parish:CARHOLME, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A hall house dating from the 15th century, with some alterations in the 18th and 19th centuries. The building was in use as an inn from the mid 18th century to 1931, when it was known as The Harlequin. It then operated as a bookshop for the remainder of the 20th century, before closing in 2017. The building is timber framed on a rendered stone basement, and with brick to the southern extension. The pitched roofs are of plain clay tile, with brick stacks. The building is T-shaped in plan, with the principal entrance to the north, in a range which forms the solar cross wing. The rear (western) elevations are irregular, largely consisting of the early 19th century lean-to brewhouse additions. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate entry in the National Heritage List for England. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Dec 1999, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1941-1/9/348 (Index). SLI5854.

<3> Christopher Johnson and Stanley Jones, 2016, Steep, Strait and High: Ancient Houses of Central Lincoln, pp.42-55 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI16799.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1450 AD? to 1744 AD)
  • JETTIED BUILDING (Medieval to Modern - 1450 AD? to 2050 AD)