Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:CHAPEL AT ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL, BRACEBRIDGE HEATH
HER Number:MLI94108
Type of record:Building

CHAPEL AT ST JOHN'S HOSPITAL, BRACEBRIDGE HEATH

Parish:BRACEBRIDGE HEATH, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A chapel that is part of the St John's hospital complex buit in about 1900 in the Neo-Norman style. It has a single storey and is built of coursed limestone rubble, with ashlar dressings and a slate roof with coped gables. Chamfered plinth with flush ashlar quoins. The internal fittings have been removed. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

A buildings survey was undertaken on the former Chapel, St John's Hospital, Bracebridge Heath (this is a different building to the mortuary chapel that stood in the burial ground to the south-east). It was built in 1869 and is built of oolitic limestone with a slate roof, and in a Neo-Norman / Neo-Romanesque style. It was in use until the 1980s. {2}

<1> Department of the Environment, Jul 1991, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/2 (Index). SLI6205.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeology, Jun 2005, Building survey on the former Chapel, St John's Hopital, Bracebridge Heath, SJBH05 (Report). SLI10186.

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1869 AD to 1985 AD?)