Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Tomb, St Lawrence Churchyard, Skellingthorpe
HER Number:MLI94207
Type of record:Building

A table tomb dated 1694 and dedicated to Henry Stone.

Parish:SKELLINGTHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A table tomb dated 1694 and constructed of ashlar. It is a flat topped rectangular tomb of Henry Stone, with acanthus leaf decoration at the corners, and an inscription on the side which reads "The Governors of Christs Hospital in London have caused this Tomb to be erected in Memory of their Munificent Benefactor HENRY STONE Esq late deceased ANNO 1694". It is surrounded by 19th century wrought iron railings. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

This table tomb was made in 1695 by the London stone mason John Crooke. A copy of his bill, for £64 odd, is entered in the account of Stone's executor, Christ's Hospital, at the London Metropolitan Archives. {2}{3}

<2> R.C. Wheeler, 2015, Information provided by Dr Rob Wheeler, 05/03/2015 (Verbal Communication). SLI14884.

<3> Document in the London Metropolitan Archives, Ref: CLC/210/G/BSJ/001/MS12847 (Unpublished Document). SLI14885.

• TABLE TOMB (Post Medieval to Modern - 1694 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TOMB (Post Medieval to Modern - 1694 AD to 2050 AD)