Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Broad Street Methodist Church and attached Sunday school, Spalding
HER Number:MLI94412
Type of record:Building

Broad Street Methodist Church and attached Sunday school, Spalding

Parish:SPALDING, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

The Methodist chapel and attached Sunday school were built in 1887 to a design by F. Boreham. They are constructed of red brick with ashlar dressings and slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge tiles. The interior retains nearly all its original interior fittings including a U-shaped wooden gallery, wooden pews, a wooden altar table and the original organ. The windows retain their original simple patterned stained glass. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}
The chapel and Sunday School were visited in 2010. The first Wesleyan chapel in Spalding was in the Hole in the Wall Passage. It was registered in 1796 and demolished after 1922. It was replaced by a chapel built in Broad Street, on the site of the old House of Correction, in 1826. In 1886-7 this chapel was replaced by the current chapel and Sunday School. {3}{4}{5}{6}

<2> South Holland District Council, 2007, Spalding Conservation Area Appraisal, Historic Commercial Centre character area (Report). SLI12350.

<4> Shepherdson, C. and Leveritt, N., 1997, A List and Brief Details of Chapels in the Spalding Circuit Past and Present, Spalding Wesleyan Methodist (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12983.

<5> Nikolaus Pevsner and John Harris, with Nicholas Antram, 1989, Buildings of England: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p678 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1062.

<6> Ordnance Survey, 1907-1950, 25 Inch County Series Map - Third Edition, 134/14 (Map). SLI5667.

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1826 AD to 1886 AD)